Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Ice Skating Clubs’ Category

The results of the Isle of Wight Ice Dance & Figure Skating Club competition on Saturday 17 May are as follows:

Spin, Spiral & Jump

Class 1: Beginner A, Girls 8 and under: 1 Masie Foreman, 2 Amaya Heighway, 3 Millie Foreman, 4 Grace Clifton, 5 Lily Dyett, 6 Anneliese Smith, 7 Kennadie Davis, 8 Olivia Rose Skyrme

Class 2. Beginner A, Girls 9 and over: 1 Melody Snout, 2 Alicia Allen, 3 Bethan Perry, 4 Tia Ogbourne, 5 Ruby Brandish, 6 Alice Matthews, 7 Cerys Brown

Class 3. Beginner A, Boys: 1 Oliver Hayes, 2 Thomas Bevan, 3 Tyler Ball, 4 Kallum Wood, 5 Freeman Hawkins, 6 Sean Brown

Class 4. Beginner B, Girls 9 and under: 1 Tiarna Barton, 2 Sophia Elliott, 3 Hannah Ainsworth, 4 Safia Saphin, 5 Ellie Watts, 6 Arwen Rowdan, 7 Josie Watts

Class 5. Beginner B, Girls 10 and 11: 1 Sadie Gibbs, 2 Anna Temporin, 3 Lily McDevitt, 4 Emmeline Breach, 5 Felicity Lane

Class 6. Beginner B, Girls 12 and over: 1 Issy Dixon, 2 Saphire Recalde Arnold, 3 Serena Copping, 4= Chloe Walsh, Hannah Brown, 6 Lauren Leonard, 7 Rachael Downer

Class 7. Beginner B, Boys: 1 Oliver Brunton, 2 Sam Petty, 3 Luke Rowley

Classes 8 and 9. Levels 1 and 2: 1 Will Riley, 2 Holly Eldridge, 3 Lauren Wood, 4 Ayesha Taylor

Class 10. Levels 3 and 4 Ladies:  1 Toni Delap, 2 Beckie Vockins, 3 Keelin Scholes

Free Skating

Class 11. Beginner Ladies age 11 and under: 1 Tiarna Barton, 2 Aileen Armstrong, 3 Isabel Curtis, 4 Anna Temporin, 5 Lily McDevitt

Class 12. Beginner Ladies age 12 and over: 1 Saphire Recalde Arnold, 2 Serena Copping, 3 Osiris Butcher, 4 Issy Dixon, 5 Chloe Walsh

Class 13. Beginner Men: 1 James Wright, 2 Oliver Brunton, 3 Sam Petty

Class 14. Level 1 Ladies: 1 Ayesha Taylor, 2 Savannah Randall

Class 16. Level 2 Men: 1 Will Riley

Class 17. Level 3 Ladies: 1 Toni Delap, 2 Roxy Collins, 3 Beckie Vockins

Class 18. Level 4 Ladies: 1 Keelin Scholes

Class 19. Level 6 Ladies: Charlotte Chapman

Class 20. Level 9 Ladies: Nikita Heathfield

Class 21. Level 9 Men: Archie Bicknell

Class 22. Level 1 Adult Men: 1 Steve Wood

Class 23. Silver Adult Ladies: 1 Nicola Newnham, 2 Carol Taverner

Artistic

Class 24. Level 3 Ladies: 1 Toni Delap, 2 Beckie Vockins

Class 25. Pairs: 1 Carol Taverner and Arron Grist

Class 26. Silver Adult Ladies: Carol Taverner

Details taken from the official results notarized by referee Jane Brown.

Read Full Post »

The IW club website  reports that Ryde coach Tom Eklund has organized a quiz night in the Raiders Bar at the ice rink at 19.30 on Friday 7 June to raise funds for the Isle of Wight Ice Dance & Figure Skating Club. Entry is £2 per person and there is a maximum of five people per team. For details, contact Charlotte Wood

Read Full Post »

The Isle of Wight Ice Dance & Figure Skating Club holds its annual general meeting on Friday 24 May from 6.00 to 7.00pm at Ryde Bowls Club House (on the seafront at Ryde).

The main aim of the AGM is to elect the club officers and committee for the year: the committee comprises 10 members, four of whom are the club officers (chairman, vice-chairman, secretary and treasurer).

Link: www.iwidfsc.co.uk

Read Full Post »

The Isle of Wight Ice Dance & Figure Skating Club is proposing a 100 Club to help raise funds for the IW synchronized skating teams. The scheme is only open to club members, their family and friends, aged 18 or more. For details, visit the IW club website: www.iwidfsc.co.uk

Read Full Post »

Other club sites

Milton Keynes’ club website is now live again after months of being unavailable.

Club website: http://www.mkisc.org.uk/

Oxford’s website has moved and been redesigned.

Club website: http://www.freewebs.com/oxford-figure-club/

Read Full Post »